November 2026 Lincoln, NE, Climate Data

Content

Two trees in fall, one with red leaves and one with yellow leaves, under a clear blue sky.

Fall colors in Lincoln: Photo by Ken Dewey. 

Last Year:  Fall Colors 2025
Photo Gallery ONE AND Photo Gallery TWO AND Photo Gallery THREE 

Last Month's Data, October 2026   Next Month's Data, December 2025
 
Our Social Media weather/climate updates
Twitter (X)  AND Facebook    AND Bluesky:

Progression of Fall Colors in the U.S.

October 1997 Lincoln Record snowfall

Countdown to Winter Solstice
 
Year 2026 (and last year) Lincoln precipitation (inches), rain + melted snow

 JANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPOCTNOVDECTOTAL
Normal0.730.891.552.694.914.483.253.322.902.141.301.1829.34
20260.95

0.44

0.222.47

4.65

4.096.784.75

11.49

T

  35.84
20250.100.310.95

1.71

3.053.223.934.893.531.940.610.2524.49

Normal January 1 - October 31 Precipitation = 26.86 inches
Normal January 1 - November 30 Precipitation = 28.16 inches

SNOWFALL (inches): Winter 2026-27 (and last 5 Winters in inches) compared to normal.
November 2025 total is an estimate waiting for official amount

 OCTNOVDECJANFEBMARAPRMAYTOTAL
Normal0.91.55.36.57.13.41.20.126.0
2026-27.........
2025-260.03.72.41.06.6T0.00.013.7
2024-250.0TT1.05.2

6.1

0.0

0.012.3
2023-24T1.13.911.4TT0.00.016.4
2022-230.0T1.62.09.51.20.00.014.3
2021-220.0T0.82.90.11.3T0.05.1

T = a Trace.  Snowfall was observed but not enough to be measured
 

Lincoln's November 2026 Sun data
>>>>>NOTE: Standard Time begins (Daylight Saving ends} November 1
November 1:  Sunrise 6:57 am; Sunset 5:22 pm, Daylight:  10 hours, 25 min
November 30: Sunrise 7:30 am; Sunset 4:59 pm, Daylight:  9 hours, 29 min

Lincoln's Earliest Snowfalls in Autumn
First freeze following Summer, 1887-2025
Growing season length, 1887 - 2024
Last freeze following Winter 1887-2025

 

RECORDS:
Record High November 14, 2025: 78°F, old record 75°F set in 1990
Record Warm daily Minimum November 24 2025: 47°F, old record 46°F set in 1915

All data in the following tables are from the National Weather Service and HPRCC data archives. 

November2025MaxMinMeanDepPcpnRec
Pcpn
Rec
Max
Rec
Min
HDDCDDNorm 
Max
Norm 
Min
Norm 
Mean
Snow
SundayNov. 1.....1.348016.0593446.
MondayNov. 2.....0.79819.0583446.
TuesdayNov. 3.....2.05831.0583345.
WednesdayNov. 4.....0.9780-4.0573345.
ThursdayNov. 5.....1.208115.0573245.
FridayNov. 6.....1.12828.0563144.
SaturdayNov. 7.....0.80780.0563144.
SundayNov. 8.....1.55843.0553143.
MondayNov. 9.....1.357811.0553143.
TuesdayNov. 10.....1.83794.0543042.
WednesdayNov. 11.....0.8374-1.0543042.
ThursdayNov. 12.....2.42742.0532941.
FridayNov. 13.....1.98850.0532941.
SaturdayNov. 14.....1.7178-1.0522940.
SundayNov. 15.....1.82765.0522840.
MondayNov. 16.....2.06804.0512840.
TuesdayNov. 17.....1.44755.0512739.
WednesdayNov. 18.....1.72784.0512739.
ThursdayNov. 19.....2.06784.0502738.
FridayNov. 20.....1.05751.0502638.
SaturdayNov. 21.....0.79733.0492637.
SundayNov. 22.....0.7468-1.0492537.
MondayNov. 23.....1.5971-2.0482537.
TuesdayNov. 24.....1.45751.0482536.
WednesdayNov. 25.....0.95774.0472436.
ThursdayNov. 26.....1.3171-2.0472435.
FridayNov. 27.....1.2572-15.0462435.
SaturdayNov. 28.....0.6365-3.0462335.
SundayNov. 29.....2.3475-5.0452334.
MondayNov. 30.....1.3771-5.0452234.
November2026MaxMinMeanDepPcpnRec
Pcpn
Rec
Max
Rec
Min
HDDCDDAvg 
Max
Avg 
Min
Avg 
Mean
 
.TOTAL    .   .0   .
.AVERAGE...           
 NovemberNORMAL51.728.039.8 1.30   7550   1.5
 DEPARTURE... .   .0   .

AVERAGE AND TOTAL are NOVEMBER 2026 
Temperature is °F
Precipitation measurement is "inches"
Precipitation "T" = trace, precipitation was observed but not enough to be measured 
NORMAL (Norm) refers to the 1991-2020 Standard Normals. 
DEPARTURE is NOVEMBER 2026 Averages and totals measured against 1981-2010 Normals. 
Max = Observed Maximum and Min = Observed Minimum temperatures °F. 
Mean = Observed Mean Daily temperature °F. 
Dep = Departure from normal ( - is below normal, + is above normal), °F. 
Pcpn = Observed daily precipitation (midnight to midnight, CST) in inches. 
Rec Pcpn = Record daily amount of precipitation in inches. 
Rec Max = Record maximum temperature °F. 
Rec Min = Record Minimum temperature °F. 
HDD = heating degree day units (base of 65 degrees) °F. 
CDD = cooling degree day units (base of 65 degrees) °F. 
Norm Max = Daily Normal High Temperature (1991-2020 normals) °F. 
Norm Min = Daily Normal Low Temperature (1991-2020 normals) °F. 
Norm Mean = Daily Normal Mean Temperature (1991-2020 normals) °F. 
Snow = Snowfall in inches.

From the record books: 
Warmest recorded November  temperature, 85°F, November 13, 1999.  
Coldest recorded November  temperature, -15°F,  November 27, 1887.

Wettest November (rain + melted snow) = 7.14 inches, 1909
Driest November =  0.00 inches, 1894

NOVEMBER SNOWFALL CLIMATOLOGY
November, 129 years (1897-2025)
Novembers WITH measurable snowfall: 91 years (70.5% of the Novembers)
Novembers WITHOUT measurable snowfall: 38 years (29.5% of the Novembers) 

WITHOUT MEASURABLE = 0.0 inches: 11 years since 1897; and a trace (T): 27 years since 1897.
A trace (T) of snowfall means snowfall was observed but not enough to be measured.

Most November Snowfall: 12.6 inches, 1957. 
Least November Snowfall (1897-2025): (0.0 and T) 38 years 
 

NOTE:  All data on this page are from the National Weather Service and HPRCC data archives.